Sunday, February 10, 2008

Ughghghghhh.. I Totally Had My Hopes Up!!!

UGH. I'm so annoyed. I was all set and ready for the big meeting with my boss on Tuesday where I'd let him know that I was out the door. Just in time for Chris to realize that I can't quit yet! What? I KNOW! We both totally forgot that we're doing the Cafeteria Plan through his employer for daycare. The amount that we had already determined was the same as last year, $5000. So far, we've only used $1600 so I have to work until JUNE-ish until the rest of the money runs out or we lose it. (And Chris won't let me lose $5000 just so that I can stay home. Cheap bastard.)

UGH. I'm so annoyed. Oh well. At least there's an end in sight. It was great, last week I was already being snippy and shitty to idiot customers. Last week this idiot kept telling me that it was our company's fault that she failed to keep up with her inventory. She told me that it was our software, therefore OUR responsibility to keep up with her inventory FOR her. Hm. Really. So, in my pre-quit snarkiness I politely told her "Beth, if I were psychic you can bet that I'd use my powers for something other than keeping your inventory in check. It is your responsibility to do this, therefore it is your responsibility to make it right." She was not pleased but you can bet your ass that I was. I was one smug bitch for the rest of the day.

Sigh. Now I have to go back to being nice for another couple of months. Frack! So, another 4 months and THEN I will be freeeeeeeeeee!

6 comments:

Melek said...

aawwww...poor girl. i know you were ready to hit the door runnin' well, think of it this way, the weather kinda sucks right now. but by the time June rolls around, it'll be glorious pool weather! and you can just relax and lounge and get a kick ass tan.

and who says you have to pull will out of daycare right away? i say you quit in may and take a month to yourself...let him stay in daycare and use up your cafeteria money until June, then get him home with you.

i think that's an EXCELLENT plan!

Femme au Foyer said...

Oh crap, that blows! I'm so sorry. I was really looking forward to Tex-Mex lunches and going for runs around the lake with you. Seeing that cute little guy of yours would be a huge bons as well. Hang in there. I know it's going to feel like forever before June gets here, but eventually it will come. I think Mel's idea is a great one! If you can get C to agree to it, take some time off for yourself.

Femme au Foyer said...

Oh and when I wrote "bons", I meant to say "bonus". I have a Dell XPS 1330 and the $#@! keyboard doesn't always work. It makes me look completely illiterate!

The worst part is, I bought this laptop last Aug and Husband just bought one and his has the same problem. Everyone who owns this laptop has this problem. How do they not fix that!?!?!?!

Katie said...

You know, I have an Inspiron that does the same freaking thing! Super aggravating, but I used to chalk it up to being a few years old... not anymore. Weird thing is, it's not always the same key. Mondays it's the Y key, but Wednesdays it's the E key, etc... Stupid laptop and its bad attitude...

Melek said...

my keyboard does the same thing. but i think it's because i have so much doghair between the keys. seriously...you'd be surprised the cracks doghair can get into...


NO. not THAT crack! sheesh. :)

Katie said...

Interesting. So what you're saying is that the reason that my keyboard sucks is because I have hair in my crack? Hmm... never thought of that before!